
Driveway gates · South Miami, FL
Measured on site and drawn on your entrance before anything is cut.

South Miami · Miami-Dade County
The first question is never the style, it is the opening. Width, slope, where the cars stop and how much room the leaves have to move through decide what can be built, and all four get measured rather than assumed.
Deeper setbacks are what make a two-leaf ornamental pair worth fabricating at all: there is room for the leaves to open into the property instead of out over the footpath.
Deeper setbacks change the brief entirely: there is room to make an entrance a piece of architecture rather than a barrier.
Two approvals, not one
Anything structural at the property line in Miami-Dade answers to the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone standard, and that is what sets the frame and the fixings. Separately, South Miami runs a local review, and where a homeowners' association governs the street it generally runs one of its own. Neither is a thing to discover after fabrication.
Before / after
Drag it backto how we found it.
Drag the divider to see the change. Where a frame is marked Concept it illustrates the starting point rather than photographs it.


Driveway Gates · South Miami
05 frames
Vertical slat, low sun




Worth knowing
- Drawn before it's cut
- Shop-fabricated
- Coastal finish
- On-site measure
- Two-leaf openings
- Will it actually fit my driveway?
- We measure on site and draw the gate on your entrance before anything is cut.
- Swing or slide — which one?
- Slope, curb space and where you park decide it. We tell you what the driveway allows.
- How does it hold up here?
- Salt and sun are the design brief in South Florida, so material and finish are specified for the coast.
- Can I see it before it's built?
- Yes. It gets drawn onto a photograph of your entrance, and the changes happen there rather than in the shop.
Also covered
The towns marked The estate belt share the same geography as South Miami.
- Coral GablesThe estate beltDriveway Gate Installation in Coral Gables
- PinecrestThe estate beltDriveway Gate Installation in Pinecrest
- SweetwaterMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Sweetwater
- AventuraMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Aventura
- Bal HarbourMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Bal Harbour
- Cutler BayMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Cutler Bay
- DoralMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Doral
- Golden BeachMiami-Dade CountyDriveway Gate Installation in Golden Beach
Next step
Send a photograph of the entrance and roughly what you want it to do. That is enough to start a real conversation.
Index
Everything else in South Miami — and everywhere else for driveway gates.
One page per trade per town. If this is the right town and the wrong trade, or the right trade and the wrong town, it is one click from here.
Miami-Dade County
Broward County
Marked towns sit in The estate belt — the same group as South Miami on the Miami-Dade County page.



